Pending

$389,950

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,128 SQFT 0.23 Acres
Type: Pending

1620 E Columbia Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98404

MLS#: 2465548
Presented by: Windermere Real Estate Co. and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Located on a 9,971 sq ft corner lot, this 2-story home offers 2,256 sq ft (1,128 per level) a partially finished basement w/multiple living areas, ideal for renovation, reconfiguration, or value-add upside. Main floor includes living, dining, galley kitchen, 2 beds (including large primary) + full bath. Lower level adds ¾ bath + extra living space. Attached 2-car garage, ample parking, and quick access to I-5 for easy commuting to the Port, JBLM, and major employment hubs. Across from a newly planned community development & surrounded by newer homes, the location signals ongoing growth & long-term potential. A rare project with scale, access & upside in a neighborhood on the rise.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower1
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower1
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementUnfinished
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces0

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityTacoma
CoolingNone
CountyPierce
DirectionsFrom Portland Ave E, east on E Columbia Ave. Home on Right
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air, Wall Furnace
High School DistrictTacoma
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area1,128 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet9,971 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area55 - Southeast Tacoma
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionAverage
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksLocated on a 9, 971 sq ft corner lot, this 2-story home offers 2, 256 sq ft (1, 128 per level) a partially finished basement w/multiple living areas, ideal for renovation, reconfiguration, or value-add upsi
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsSee Remarks
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameEast Tacoma
Tax Annual Amount$3,672
Tax Year2025
TopographyLevel
Year Built1967

Exterior

Building Area Total2,256 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCurbs, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.2289
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage
Site FeaturesCable TV, Deck, High Speed Internet
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School N/A
Middle School N/A
High School N/A

  

Similar Properties

$389,950

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,128 SQFT 0.23 Acres
Type: Pending

1620 E Columbia Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98404

MLS#: 2465548