$4,950,000

3 Beds 4 / 1 Full / Half Baths 5,733 SQFT 2.28 Acres
Type: Single Family

202 Avilion Place
Orcas Island, WA 98245

MLS#: 2492904
Presented by: Orcas Island Realty and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Awe-inspiring elegant and peaceful waterfront home and shared dock with views of Obstruction Pass offers pristine low bank beach & rocky promontory, bringing in nature from nearly everywhere on the gently sloping 2.28 acre site. This thoughtfully renovated home has soaring ceilings, luminous light & an open floorpan with space for everyday living & celebrations of any size. Formal living & dining, lofted den, 3 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, bonus rooms for added guests & many flexible spaces for relaxing, socializing & fun. Fabulous design blends indoor & outdoor living areas. Amazing party room opens to a stone patio with dining table for seafood dinners! Move-in ready w/most of the furnishings, art & decorations included. Features list available.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible3
Bedrooms Upper2
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms4.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower1
Baths Full Main2
Baths Full Upper1
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths5

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFinished
Fireplace FeaturesGas, Wood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Lower2
Fireplaces Main1
Fireplaces Upper1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Marble, Stone, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Loft, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wet Bar, Wine Cellar, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator
Power Production TypeElectric, Propane, Wood
Total Fireplaces4
Water Heater LocationLower
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameAvilion Short Plat
Carport Y/NNo
CityOrcas Island
CoolingHeat Pump
CountySan Juan
DirectionsTake Obstruction Pass Rd. Left on Deer Point. Right on Avilion. Take left fork in driveway to house.
Elementary SchoolOrcas Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths4
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingFireplace Insert, Heat Pump, Wall Furnace
High SchoolOrcas Isl High
High School DistrictOrcas Island
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area5,733 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet99,317 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area901 - Orcas, Obstruction & Crane Island
Middle/Junior High SchoolOrcas Isl Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing, Negotiable
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property Style18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksAwe-inspiring elegant and peaceful waterfront home and shared dock with views of Obstruction Pass offers pristine low bank beach & rocky promontory, bringing in nature from nearly everywhere on the ge
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameObstruction
Tax Annual Amount$19,757
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Partial Slope, Terraces
ViewMountains, Sound, Strait
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyDoe Bay Water
Waterfront FeaturesLow Bank, Medium Bank, Sound, Strait
Year Built1983

Exterior

Building Area Total5,733 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsConcrete Ribbon, Poured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, Secluded, Value In Land
Lot Number0
Lot Size Acres2.28
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Site FeaturesDeck, Dock, Patio, Propane
Total Parking2
VegetationBrush, Garden Space, Wooded
Water SourceCommunity
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Orcas Isl High
Middle School Orcas Isl Mid
Elementary School Orcas Elem

  

Similar Properties

$4,950,000

3 Beds 4 / 1 Full / Half Baths 5,733 SQFT 2.28 Acres
Type: Single Family

202 Avilion Place
Orcas Island, WA 98245

MLS#: 2492904