$1,795,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 4,389 SQFT 1.03 Acres
Type: Single Family

9701 148th Street SE
Snohomish, WA 98296

MLS#: 2514596
Presented by: HomeSmart Real Estate Assoc and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Meticulously crafted custom luxury home set on 1.03 acres with partial mountain views in highly sought-after Snohomish. This architecturally refined residence offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and over 4,300 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, where quality craftsmanship and premium materials are showcased throughout. Rich cherry hardwood floors, matching custom cabinetry, detailed millwork, and crown molding create a timeless aesthetic. The gourmet kitchen features slab granite countertops, a butler’s pantry, and a spacious walk-in pantry, seamlessly opening to expansive living and dining areas with soaring ceilings and natural light through double-pane Pella Windows. Designed for everyday living and entertaining, the home includes a large rec room, bonus/playroom, and a dedicated home office. The primary suite offers a private retreat with marble finishes and spa-inspired baths. Exceptional construction includes full interior and exterior insulation—including between floors and staircases—for enhanced quiet and comfort. Modern conveniences include dual A/C units, generator wiring, security system, and water softener. Outdoor spaces are prepped for a future kitchen with gas and water connections. The property also features a garden shed and includes plans for a proposed 40x60 shop. An oversized insulated 3-car garage, no HOA, and ample parking complete this rare offering, just minutes from downtown Snohomish, local wineries, and commuter routes.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible4
Bedrooms Upper4
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms3.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper3
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths4

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main2
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Travertine, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Built-In Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, High Tech Cabling, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Security System, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Clo
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces2
Water Heater LocationGarage
Water Heater TypeGas

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Washer
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CitySnohomish
CoolingCentral Air, Forced Air
CountySnohomish
DirectionsTravel north or south on Broadway, turn west on 148th street, at the end of the paved street turn north to 9701.
Elementary SchoolCathcart Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolGlacier Peak
High School DistrictSnohomish
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area4,389 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet44,867 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area750 - East Snohomish County
Middle/Junior High SchoolValley View Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksMeticulously crafted custom luxury home set on 1.03 acres with partial mountain views in highly sought-after Snohomish. This architecturally refined residence offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and over 4, 3
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced, Security System
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameSnohomish
Tax Annual Amount$13,717
Tax Year2025
TopographyLevel
ViewMountains
Water CompanyCross Valley Water
Year Built2005

Exterior

Building Area Total4,389 sqft
Covered Spaces3
Exterior AmenitiesStone, Wood, Wood Products
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, Paved
Lot Size Acres1.03
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Parking Uncovered Total3
Site FeaturesFenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Outdoor Fireplace, Patio
Total Parking6
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Cathcart Elem
Middle School Valley View Mid
High School Glacier Peak High School

  

Similar Properties

$1,795,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 4,389 SQFT 1.03 Acres
Type: Single Family

9701 148th Street SE
Snohomish, WA 98296

MLS#: 2514596