$539,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,066 SQFT 0.31 Acres
Type: Single Family

7683 Hideaway Lane
Anacortes, WA 98221

MLS#: 2538687
Presented by: RE/MAX Gateway and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Start a new chapter in this dreamy chalet-style cabin, nestled in an enchanting woodland of diverse native low-maintenance landscaping. Sunshine or shade is always available somewhere on the property, no matter the time of day. This spacious 2 bed, 1.75 bath home features an open floor plan and a large wrap-around deck—ideal for entertaining or peaceful moments. Includes a shingle-sided chicken coop with a shed and sauna to match. A circular driveway and large front yard add charm and function. Just a short stroll to Long Bay for daily beach combing. Cook’s Cove offers one of the island’s best boat ramps, exclusive to the Holiday Hideaway Community. A great full time home or island getaway. A must-see for anyone looking to move to a peaceful little island!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible2
Bedrooms Upper1
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper1
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringBamboo/Cork, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Propane
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater Locationbedroom closet down
Water Heater Typeelectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Architectural StyleCraftsman
Assoc Fee Paid PerAnnually
Association Fee IncludesCommon Area Maintenance, See Remarks
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameHOLIDAY HIDEAWAY NO. 1
Carport Y/NNo
CityAnacortes
Community FeaturesAthletic Court, Boat Launch, CCRs, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
CoolingNone
CountySkagit
DirectionsTake immediate right of off Guemes Ferry onto South Shore Rd. Take center option at fork in road. Stay right at split. Left on Shaw St. Left on Hideaway Ln. Home is on your right.
Elementary SchoolIsl View Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouthwest
Full Baths1
HOAYes
HOA Fee$20
HeatingFireplace Insert, Stove/Free Standing
High SchoolAnacortes High
High School DistrictAnacortes
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA Loan
Living Area1,066 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet13,504 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area816 - Guemes Island
Middle/Junior High SchoolAnacortes Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionVery Good
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksStart a new chapter in this dreamy chalet-style cabin, nestled in an enchanting woodland of diverse native low-maintenance landscaping. Sunshine or shade is always available somewhere on the property,
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameGuemes Island
Tax Annual Amount$3,889
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Partial Slope, Sloped, Terraces
ViewTerritorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyHoliday Hideaway
Year Built2000

Exterior

Building Area Total1,266 sqft
Covered Spaces0
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDirt Road
Lot Number22
Lot Size Acres0.31
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Off Street, RV Parking
Site FeaturesDeck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Propane, RV Parking
Total Parking0
VegetationGarden Space, Wooded
Water SourceCommunity
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Anacortes Mid
High School Anacortes High
Elementary School Isl View Elem

  

Similar Properties

$539,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,066 SQFT 0.31 Acres
Type: Single Family

7683 Hideaway Lane
Anacortes, WA 98221

MLS#: 2538687