Pending

$325,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,745 SQFT 1.08 Acres
Type: Pending

3739 Columbia Heights Road
Longview, WA 98632

MLS#: 2544780
Presented by: Key Results Real Estate and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome to a single level home tucked into a peaceful, wooded setting surrounded by mature evergreen trees. This 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers comfortable living with great potential and plenty of room to make it your own. Inside, you’ll find warm hardwood floors and a classic brick fireplace that anchors the living space—perfect for cozy evenings and effortless gathering. With its clean lines, single-level layout, and natural setting, this home also offers a fantastic opportunity to lean into a mid-century modern vibe—think wood tones, large windows, and a seamless blend of indoor-outdoor living just waiting to be reimagined. A versatile bonus room adds flexibility for a home office, creative studio, playroom, or guest space. The floor plan is simple and functional, all on one level for easy everyday living. Outside, enjoy plenty of parking with a two car carport and a fenced in backyard that offers privacy for pets, gardening, or relaxing under the evergreens. The wooded surroundings create a calm, tucked away feel while still offering usable outdoor space. While the home could use some updating and TLC, it’s full of charm, character, and possibility. With a little vision, this could become a truly stylish mid-century inspired retreat in a beautiful natural setting—your chance to bring new life to a classic home with timeless potential.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms1.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Wood
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationCloset
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NYes
CityLongview
CoolingDuctless
CountyCowlitz
DirectionsColumbia Heights Road to left at shared driveway. Look for sign with 3739 on it.
Elementary SchoolColumbia Heights Ele
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths1
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingBaseboard, Ductless
High SchoolMark Morris High
High School DistrictLongview
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area1,745 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet47,045 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area406 - Columbia Heights
Middle/Junior High SchoolCascade Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing, Negotiable
Property ConditionFair
Property Style10 - 1 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome to a single level home tucked into a peaceful, wooded setting surrounded by mature evergreen trees. This 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers comfortable living with great potential and plenty of ro
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsSee Remarks
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameColumbia Heights
Tax Annual Amount$2,920
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Sloped
ViewTerritorial
Water CompanyCity of Longview
Year Built1963

Exterior

Building Area Total1,745 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesBrick, Wood, Wood Products
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Dimensionssee plat map
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, Secluded
Lot Size Acres1.08
Parking FeaturesDetached Carport, Driveway, RV Parking
Site FeaturesCable TV, Deck, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking
Total Parking2
VegetationWooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Columbia Heights Ele Elementary School
High School Mark Morris High
Middle School Cascade Mid

  

Similar Properties

$325,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,745 SQFT 1.08 Acres
Type: Pending

3739 Columbia Heights Road
Longview, WA 98632

MLS#: 2544780