$750,000

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,558 SQFT 0.20 Acres
Type: Contingent

11429 Glendale Way S
Seattle, WA 98168

MLS#: 2545670
Presented by: COMPASS and NWMLS

Property Description

 

A 1937 pre-war Beverly Park classic, restored to the studs by a full team of architect, designer, engineer, and general contractor. Fully permitted, no shortcuts. The original coved ceilings, archway, and refinished oak hardwoods stay. Everything else is new and high-end.Mitsubishi heat pump mini splits handle heating AND cooling in the primary, dining, and upstairs bedrooms, a Seattle rarity. New roof with transferable warranty, fiber cement siding, all-new electrical on a 200-amp panel, EV-ready garage with smart opener.Kitchen built on 4cm Calacutta Gold quartz with smart appliances, sensor faucet, and direct access to the BBQ deck and patio. Primary suite finished in Kohler, Hansgrohe, and Moen fixtures, heated marble penny tile, and a floor-to-ceiling subway shower surround. 5 beds, 2.25 baths, 1,558 sf, 8,701 sf lot.Terraced front yard for gardening and a fully fenced backyard built for BBQs. Across the street: Rainier Golf & Country Club, so the evergreen view is permanent. Duane's Garden Patch is a minute away. 12 minutes to downtown Seattle and SLU, 7 to the airport, 19 to downtown Bellevue. Plans, permits, and seller-procured inspection available on request.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower2
Bedrooms Upper2
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms5

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms2.25
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower1
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementPartially Finished
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDining Room, Triple Pane Windows
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces0

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Architectural StyleTraditional
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameHILLMAN'S GARDEN TRACTS
Carport Y/NNo
CitySeattle
CoolingDuctless
CountyKing
DirectionsI-99 south to 116th, east to 14th Ave S, south to Glendale Way S
Elementary SchoolBeverly Park ElemAt
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingDuctless, Heat Pump
High SchoolEvergreen High
High School DistrictHighline
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne and One Half
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,558 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet8,701 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area130 - Burien/Normandy Park
Middle/Junior High SchoolGlacier Middle School
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing, Negotiable
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property Style11 - 1 1/2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksA 1937 pre-war Beverly Park classic, restored to the studs by a full team of architect, designer, engineer, and general contractor. Fully permitted, no shortcuts. The original coved ceilings, archway, and r
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive Under Contract
StatusContingent
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameSeattle
Tax Annual Amount$5,190
Tax Year2025
TopographyLevel, Terraces
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyKing County Water District 20
Year Built1937

Exterior

Building Area Total1,558 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesCement/Concrete, Wood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Number13
Lot Size Acres0.1997
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesDeck, Fenced-Fully, Patio
Total Parking3
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Evergreen High
Elementary School Beverly Park ElemAt
Middle School Glacier Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$750,000

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,558 SQFT 0.20 Acres
Type: Contingent

11429 Glendale Way S
Seattle, WA 98168

MLS#: 2545670