Pending

$459,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,332 SQFT 0.24 Acres
Type: Pending

5984 Sunshine Drive
Ferndale, WA 98248

MLS#: 2552335
Presented by: Muljat Group and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome to this inviting single-level home offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and 1,320 square feet of comfortable living space. The updated kitchen provides a fresh, functional setting for everyday meals, while the adjoining dining area offers plenty of room for gatherings with friends. Durable LVP flooring adds a clean, modern look to the kitchen and dining area. A large laundry area provides additional room for storage and household organization, while the newer roof offers added peace of mind. Step outside to a spacious, fully fenced backyard that backs to greenspace and is surrounded by mature trees, creating a peaceful and private setting. There is plenty of room for gardening, outdoor entertaining, pets, or simply relaxing at the end of the day. A storage shed provides convenient space for tools, lawn equipment, and seasonal items. Located in a quiet area with quick access to the freeway, this home offers a great combination of privacy, convenience, and one-level living. A wonderful opportunity for buyers looking for an updated home with flexible living space, a generous fenced yard, and a tranquil greenspace setting.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms1.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace Y/NNo
Fireplaces Lower0
Fireplaces Main0
Fireplaces Upper0
FlooringVinyl Plank, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDbl Pane/Storm Window, Water Heater
Power Production TypeNatural Gas
Total Fireplaces0
Water Heater LocationLaundry
Water Heater TypeNatural Gas

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityFerndale
CoolingNone
CountyWhatcom
DirectionsFrom Bellingham, take I-5 N to Exit 262. Head west on Main St, right on Vista Dr, continue to Ferndale Terrace, then Shannon Ave, Heather Dr, and Sunshine Dr. or GPS works great.
Facing DirectionWest
Full Baths1
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High School DistrictFerndale
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,332 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet10,454 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area870 - Ferndale/Custer
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionVery Good
Property Style10 - 1 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome to this inviting single-level home offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and 1, 320 square feet of comfortable living space. The updated kitchen provides a fresh, functional setting for everyday me
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameFerndale
Tax Annual Amount$3,641
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Terraces
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Ferndale
Year Built1989

Exterior

Building Area Total1,332 sqft
Covered Spaces0
Exterior AmenitiesWood Products
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesPaved, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.24
Parking FeaturesDriveway
Total Parking0
VegetationWooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School N/A
Elementary School N/A
High School N/A

  

Similar Properties

$459,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,332 SQFT 0.24 Acres
Type: Pending

5984 Sunshine Drive
Ferndale, WA 98248

MLS#: 2552335