$339,900

2 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,236 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

813 N 16th Avenue
Kelso, WA 98626

MLS#: 2556645
Presented by: The Bordak Group, LLC and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Classic 1950's ranch offering timeless character, original hardwood floors, and updates throughout. Located on a spacious corner lot in Kelso's desirable Butler Acres neighborhood, this move-in ready home features two oversized bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, a spacious laundry/mudroom, an attached garage, RV/Boat parking, and multiple flexible outbuildings. Recent improvements include a new roof in 2022, and a new sewer line. Established gardens throughout, a new back deck, and a covered front porch. It is conveniently located near Butler Acres Elementary, shopping, dining, and just 3 minutes to I-5.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms1.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater Typeelectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityKelso
CoolingNone
CountyCowlitz
DirectionsFrom N Minor Rd, East on Burcham St, South on 16th Ave
Elementary SchoolButler Acres Elem
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolKelso High
High School DistrictKelso
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,236 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet6,970 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area415 - Ostrander
Middle/Junior High SchoolCoweeman Jnr High
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionSee Remarks
Property Style10 - 1 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksClassic 1950's ranch offering timeless character, original hardwood floors, and updates throughout. Located on a spacious corner lot in Kelso's desirable Butler Acres neighborhood, this move-in ready ho
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameKelso
Tax Annual Amount$3,164
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Water CompanyCity of Kelso
Year Built1950

Exterior

Building Area Total1,236 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesMetal/Vinyl
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Paved
Lot Size Acres0.16
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
Parking Uncovered Total4
Site FeaturesFenced-Partially, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking
Total Parking5
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Coweeman Jnr High
High School Kelso High
Elementary School Butler Acres Elem

  

Similar Properties

$339,900

2 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,236 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

813 N 16th Avenue
Kelso, WA 98626

MLS#: 2556645