$599,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,059 SQFT 0.42 Acres
Type: Single Family

158 Brockway Road
Chehalis, WA 98532

MLS#: 2558572
Presented by: John L. Scott CNT and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome to this exceptionally well-maintained home in the highly desirable city of Chehalis, where peaceful living meets everyday convenience. Nestled in a quiet setting just minutes from I-5, shopping, dining, and local amenities, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility.Step inside to discover soaring vaulted ceilings and a spacious, thoughtfully designed floor plan. The inviting primary suite features a private en-suite bath, while the formal living room showcases a stunning wood-burning fireplace with ample space to display treasured photos. Entertain with ease in the formal dining room or gather in the spacious eat-in kitchen, complete with a coffee bar, abundant built-in cabinetry, and plenty of room for everyday living. The cozy family room, featuring a freestanding wood stove and charming barn-style closet door, creates the perfect space to relax year-round.Beautiful interior renovations include the 2.5 bathrooms, family room, and laundry room, giving the home a fresh, updated feel while maintaining its warm character.Outside, enjoy your own private retreat. Two decks overlook the fully fenced backyard, while a dedicated sitting area with a wood-burning fire pit provides the perfect place to roast marshmallows, entertain guests, or simply enjoy Washington's beautiful evenings. A large garden shed offers additional storage, and pet owners will appreciate the separate chain-link dog run.Don't let this home get away!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible3
Bedrooms Upper3
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper2
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Wood
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationGarage
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameMountain View Terrace Second Addition
Carport Y/NNo
CityChehalis
Community FeaturesCCRs
CoolingForced Air, Heat Pump
CountyLewis
DirectionsI-5 exit 77, West on Hwy 6 for 2 miles. Take a right on Chilvers, stay right at Y on Brockway Road. Home is on the right.
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Stove/Free Standing
High SchoolW F West High
High School DistrictChehalis
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area2,059 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet18,295 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area430 - Chehalis
Middle/Junior High SchoolChehalis Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome to this exceptionally well-maintained home in the highly desirable city of Chehalis, where peaceful living meets everyday convenience. Nestled in a quiet setting just minutes from I-5, shopping
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameChehalis
Tax Annual Amount$4,221
Tax Year2026
TopographyPartial Slope
ViewTerritorial
Water CompanyBoistfort Water
Year Built1970

Exterior

Building Area Total2,059 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesBrick, Cement/Concrete, Wood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Dimensions132' x 140'
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Paved
Lot Number8
Lot Size Acres0.42
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage
Parking Uncovered Total4
Site FeaturesDeck, Dog Run, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio
Total Parking6
VegetationBrush, Wooded
Water SourceCommunity
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School W F West High
Middle School Chehalis Mid
Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$599,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,059 SQFT 0.42 Acres
Type: Single Family

158 Brockway Road
Chehalis, WA 98532

MLS#: 2558572