Pending

$599,950

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,960 SQFT 0.15 Acres
Type: Pending

1013 S 15th Street
Mount Vernon, WA 98274

MLS#: 2560630
Presented by: John L. Scott Skagit and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Custom rambler, first time on market, move-in ready, in the Hillcrest Parkway Community on a double lot. Close to I-5, Skagit Valley Hospital and MV High School. 4 bed 1.75 bath, 2,000 sq ft home, solidly built & well-maintained over the years. Front door, w/ "no-step" entry opens to living room w/ a fireplace, custom brick surround & integrated wood book shelves. Large dining room adjoins your own open-concept wet bar w/ a beverage fridge & bar-height seating. Have the flexibility of entertaining inside or outside, rain or shine, underneath the expansive private covered patio w/ additional seating for guests. Kitchen features ample storage, eating space and stainless steel appliances. Family room w/ natural lighting, gas fireplace & peaceful backyard views. Spacious primary bedroom w/ dual vanity sinks, a custom tiled walk-in shower & large walk-in closet. The 3 additional bedrooms are sizable & all adjoin a full bath. One of the bedrooms was previously used as an in-home office. Single car garage w/ "no-step" entry, built-in storage, a washer + dryer area & utility room for the 2 tankless water heaters used for advanced heating throughout home. Primary bedroom features a secondary heating circulation system. Fully-fenced backyard features space for pets, a garden shed & large backyard workshop/craft studio w/ power and ample storage.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms4
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas, Wood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main2
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Pantry, Skylight(s), Water Heater, Wet Bar, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces2
Water Heater LocationGarage
Water Heater Type2 Tankless (1-Electric, 1-NG)

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Architectural StyleCraftsman
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityMount Vernon
CoolingNone
CountySkagit
DirectionsFrom I-5 Exit on Kincaid Exit. Go east up hill on Broad Street. Take Broad Street to S 15th Street. Go South (Right) on S 15th Street. Home on right side.
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionEast
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air, Recirculation Pump
High SchoolBuyer To Verify
High School DistrictMount Vernon
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area1,960 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet6,534 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area835 - Mount Vernon
Middle/Junior High SchoolBuyer To Verify
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionGood
Property Style10 - 1 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksCustom rambler, first time on market, move-in ready, in the Hillcrest Parkway Community on a double lot. Close to I-5, Skagit Valley Hospital and MV High School. 4 bed 1.75 bath, 2, 000 sq ft home, solidly
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameHillcrest Park
Tax Annual Amount$321
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewMountains, Partial
Water CompanyPUD
Year Built1951

Exterior

Building Area Total1,960 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesCement/Concrete, Metal/Vinyl, Wood, Wood Products
Foundation DetailsBlock, Slab
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCurbs, Paved, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.15
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesCabana/Gazebo, Cable TV, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio
Total Parking3
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Buyer To Verify Middle School
Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School
High School Buyer To Verify High School

  

Similar Properties

$599,950

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,960 SQFT 0.15 Acres
Type: Pending

1013 S 15th Street
Mount Vernon, WA 98274

MLS#: 2560630