$835,000

5 Beds 3 Baths 2,886 SQFT 0.42 Acres
Type: Single Family

15502 182nd Avenue SE
Monroe, WA 98272

MLS#: 2564254
Presented by: RE/MAX Northwest and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome home to this charming country farmhouse offering 5 bedrooms, 2.75 bathrooms, a detached 2-car garage, and the flexibility today's buyers are looking for! The main level features a spacious primary bedroom with double closets, a full bath, an inviting living room, an oversized dining room perfect for gathering with friends, and a bright kitchen with Corian countertops, a gas range, and new laminate flooring. A convenient utility room provides additional storage. Upstairs, you'll find three comfortable bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a large storage room with plenty of space for all your extras. The fully finished lower level offers a private ADU with its own separate entrance featuring a chair lift, a bedroom, a second kitchen, family room, and 3/4 bathroom. Whether you're looking for multigenerational living, a private space for guests, or potential rental income, this versatile layout offers endless possibilities. Sip your morning coffee on the welcoming covered front porch overlooking the spacious yard with mature landscaping, or enjoy the extra storage and parking provided by the detached 2-car garage. Recent updates include new interior paint, a new roof (2023), and a professionally stabilized and reinforced foundation (2023) for added peace of mind. Experience the warmth of country living with the convenience of being just minutes from Highway 2, shopping, schools, and everyday amenities.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower1
Bedrooms Upper3
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms5

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms2.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper1
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower1
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementFinished
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringHardwood, See Remarks, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesSecond Kitchen, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces0

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityMonroe
CoolingNone
CountySnohomish
DirectionsFrom US-2 turn south onto 179th Ave SE, left onto 154th St SE, right onto 182nd Ave SE. Home on right.
Elementary SchoolFrank Wagner Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionEast
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolMonroe High
High School DistrictMonroe
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area2,886 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet18,295 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area750 - East Snohomish County
Middle/Junior High SchoolPark Place Middle Sc
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome home to this charming country farmhouse offering 5 bedrooms, 2.75 bathrooms, a detached 2-car garage, and the flexibility today's buyers are looking for! The main level features a spacious prima
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameMonroe
Tax Annual Amount$5,346
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Monroe
Year Built1922

Exterior

Building Area Total2,886 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesMetal/Vinyl
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesPaved
Lot Size Acres0.42
Parking FeaturesDetached Garage, RV Parking
Site FeaturesDeck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, RV Parking
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Park Place Middle Sc
High School Monroe High
Elementary School Frank Wagner Elem

  

Similar Properties

$835,000

5 Beds 3 Baths 2,886 SQFT 0.42 Acres
Type: Single Family

15502 182nd Avenue SE
Monroe, WA 98272

MLS#: 2564254