Pending

$499,900

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,443 SQFT 0.25 Acres
Type: Pending

921 S 7th Avenue SW
Olympia, WA 98512

MLS#: 2564268
Presented by: eXp Realty and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Timeless mid-century charm meets modern updates in this custom-built 1958 home near Tumwater Hill! This spacious one-story home with a large basement offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and sits on a generous 10,742 sq. ft. lot in the highly desirable Tumwater School District. Original character shines through with elegant coved ceilings, generously sized rooms, abundant closet space, and original hardwood floors. Recently completed electrical rewire, replacing the original knob-and-tube wiring with modern electrical service. The expansive attic and basement provide exceptional storage and flexibility, with two additional basement rooms ideal for a workshop, hobby space, home office, or future expansion. Radiant heat provides efficient year-round comfort. The oversized lot offers room for RV parking and plenty of outdoor space for gardening, entertaining, or future possibilities. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, restaurants, I-5, and downtown Olympia, this well-built home is full of character, quality craftsmanship, and endless potential.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms1.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementFinished
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces0

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityOlympia
CoolingNone
CountyThurston
DirectionsNear the corner of Linwood Ave and S 7th Ave SW in Tumwater.
Elementary SchoolMichael T Simmons El
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionEast
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingRadiant
High SchoolA G West Black Hills
High School DistrictTumwater
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area2,443 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet10,742 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area443 - Tumwater
Middle/Junior High SchoolTumwater Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionGood
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksTimeless mid-century charm meets modern updates in this custom-built 1958 home near Tumwater Hill! This spacious one-story home with a large basement offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and sits on a gen
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameTumwater
Tax Annual Amount$6,101
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Water CompanyCity of Tumwater
Year Built1958

Exterior

Building Area Total2,443 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesBrick, Wood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCurbs, Paved, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.2466
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage, RV Parking
Site FeaturesCable TV, Fenced-Fully, High Speed Internet, Patio, RV Parking
Total Parking2
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School A G West Black Hills High School
Elementary School Michael T Simmons El Elementary School
Middle School Tumwater Mid

  

Similar Properties

$499,900

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,443 SQFT 0.25 Acres
Type: Pending

921 S 7th Avenue SW
Olympia, WA 98512

MLS#: 2564268