OPEN HOUSE Sun, Oct 18 2026 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

$1,590,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,236 SQFT 0.38 Acres
Type: Single Family

8902 196th Street SW
Edmonds, WA 98026

MLS#: 2564702
Presented by: Windermere Real Estate GH LLC; Ryan Hoff; 206-919-2594; rhoff@windermere.com

Property Description

 

This exceptional home has been lovingly maintained & extensively remodeled in 2019 with new kitchen, windows, roof & more. Set on a spacious 16,553 SF lot, this 4BR/3.5BA home offers the space & flexibility you are looking for, including a large primary bedroom & a convenient main floor office/den. The oversized 1,053 SF 3-car garage includes bonus flex space that is perfect for a home gym, workshop, or hobby area. Step outside to your own private retreat: a beautifully designed patio, sport court & generous yard, ideal for entertaining or everyday outdoor living. Just a short drive to charming downtown Edmonds, enjoy easy access to waterfront dining, shopping, the ferry & vibrant local community. Thoughtfully updated & meticulously cared for, this is a rare opportunity in move-in-ready condition.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper4
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms3.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper3
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths4

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main2
FlooringEngineered Hardwood, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Sprinkler System, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces2

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityEdmonds
CoolingCentral Air
CountySnohomish
DirectionsFrom I-5, south on 196th, left on private road, home at end of road.
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High School DistrictEdmonds
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area3,236 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet16,553 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area730 - Southwest Snohomish
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksThis exceptional home has been lovingly maintained & extensively remodeled in 2019 with new kitchen, windows, roof & more. Set on a spacious 16, 553 SF lot, this 4BR/3.5BA home offers the space & flexibi
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameEdmonds
Tax Annual Amount$9,657
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Water CompanyCity of Edmonds
Year Built2001

Exterior

Building Area Total3,236 sqft
Covered Spaces3
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, Paved
Lot Size Acres0.38
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Site FeaturesAthletic Court, Fenced-Fully, Outbuildings, Sprinkler System
Total Parking3
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School N/A
Elementary School N/A
Middle School N/A

  

Similar Properties

$1,590,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,236 SQFT 0.38 Acres
Type: Single Family

8902 196th Street SW
Edmonds, WA 98026

MLS#: 2564702