$759,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,536 SQFT 0.35 Acres
Type: Single Family

33006 Deer Park Lane
Mount Vernon, WA 98274

MLS#: 2576690
Presented by: Lake Cavanaugh Realty Inc. and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Tucked above sparkling shoreline with LAKE ACCESS on a quiet dead-end road, this charming Lake Cavanaugh retreat captures everything people love about lake life, long summer days on the water, cozy evenings by the fire, and peaceful escapes surrounded by nature. Built in 2007, this welcoming 1,536 sq ft cabin-style home features 2 bedrooms + bunk room area, 1.75 baths, soaring ceilings, and windows framing south-facing views of the lake and Lost Island. One bedroom and full bath are located on the main floor for easy living. Enjoy decks on both the main and upper levels, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing after a day on the lake. The kitchen with dining space opens to the inviting living room centered around a beautiful stone gas fireplace made for gathering, games, and cozy weekends year-round. Follow the path or privately maintained West Cove road down to shallow lake access with a grassy beach and easy launch area for kayaks, paddle boards, and fishing boats. Spend your summers floating in the sun, fishing for trout, cruising the shoreline at sunset, or gathering around a beach fire under the stars. With no visible neighbors to the west, the setting feels peaceful and tucked away while still attached to the lake. A detached shed offers additional storage or workshop space for lake gear and toys. Whether you’re looking for a weekend getaway or a charming starter spot on one of Washington’s hidden gem lakes, this property is ready for years of memories.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible2
Bedrooms Upper1
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper1
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringConcrete, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Pantry, Security System, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Propane
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationUtility Room
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameLake Cav Sub Div No. 3
Carport Y/NNo
CityMount Vernon
Community FeaturesAthletic Court, Boat Launch, Club House
CoolingNone
CountySkagit
DirectionsLake Cavanaugh Road, Right on South Shore, Left on West Shore, Right on Deer Park Lane follow directional signs to very end of Deer Park Lane.
Elementary SchoolBig Lake Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths1
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air, Stove/Free Standing
High SchoolSedro Woolley Snr Hi
High School DistrictSedro Woolley
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,536 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet15,246 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area835 - Mount Vernon
Middle/Junior High SchoolCascade Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionGood
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksTucked above sparkling shoreline with LAKE ACCESS on a quiet dead-end road, this charming Lake Cavanaugh retreat captures everything people love about lake life, long summer days on the water, cozy even
RoofMetal
Security FeaturesSecurity System
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameLake Cavanaugh
Tax Annual Amount$5,465
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Sloped, Steep Slope
ViewIslands, Lake, Mountains, Territorial
Waterfront FeaturesLake
Year Built2007

Exterior

Building Area Total1,536 sqft
Covered Spaces0
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDead End Street
Lot Number87
Lot Size Acres0.35
Parking FeaturesDriveway
Site FeaturesDeck, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Propane
Total Parking0
Water SourceIndividual Well
Waterfront FootageSee Remarks
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Cascade Mid
High School Sedro Woolley Snr Hi High School
Elementary School Big Lake Elem

  

Similar Properties

$759,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,536 SQFT 0.35 Acres
Type: Single Family

33006 Deer Park Lane
Mount Vernon, WA 98274

MLS#: 2576690