$549,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,102 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Single Family

1068 Homestead Drive
Burlington, WA 98233

MLS#: 2579264
Presented by: American Dream R. E. Services and NWMLS

Property Description

 

**2.5% VA ASSUMABLE LOAN OPPORTUNITY!** Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 2,100± sq. ft. residence in Burlington's sought-after Homestead neighborhood! Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a versatile upstairs loft, this thoughtfully designed home provides the flexibility today's buyers are looking for. The spacious kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living area, where a cozy fireplace creates the perfect gathering space. The main-level primary suite offers a walk-in closet and private bath, while two additional bedrooms and a full bath upstairs provide room for guests, hobbies, or a home office. Step outside to a large deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard—ideal for entertaining, pets, or play. A spacious two-car garage offers ample storage, and the home's convenient location puts schools, parks, shopping, and everyday amenities just minutes away. **Qualified buyers may have the opportunity to assume the seller's existing VA mortgage at a 2.5% interest rate, with secondary financing potentially available to bridge the difference between the remaining loan balance and purchase price.** Contact preferred lender Emily Griffin with Guild Mortgage for additional financing information. Loan assumption and secondary financing subject to buyer qualification, applicable requirements, and approval.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper2
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper1
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringVinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Fireplace
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer
Assoc Fee Paid PerAnnually
Association Fee IncludesCommon Area Maintenance
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityBurlington
Community FeaturesCCRs
CoolingNone
CountySkagit
DirectionsI-5 Exit 230 Burlington, go east on E. Rio Vista Avenue. Turn north on S. Spruce St. Turn east on Greenleaf Avenue. Turn south on S. Skagit Street. Turn west on Homestead Drive. Home on south side.
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$150
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolBuyer To Verify
High School DistrictBurlington
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA
Living Area2,102 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet8276
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area825 - Burlington
Middle/Junior High SchoolBuyer To Verify
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public Remarks**2.5% VA ASSUMABLE LOAN OPPORTUNITY!** Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 2, 100 sq. ft. residence in Burlington's sought-after Homestead neighborhood! Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a ve
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameBurlington
Tax Annual Amount$4,858
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Water CompanySkagit PUD
Year Built2005

Exterior

Building Area Total2,102 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesCement/Concrete, Wood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCurbs, Dead End Street, Secluded, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.19
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Site FeaturesDeck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, Patio
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Buyer To Verify High School
Middle School Buyer To Verify Middle School
Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$549,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,102 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Single Family

1068 Homestead Drive
Burlington, WA 98233

MLS#: 2579264