Pending

$719,000

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,473 SQFT 0.45 Acres
Type: Pending

15207 229th Drive SE
Monroe, WA 98272

MLS#: 2580144
Presented by: Marketplace Sotheby's Intl Rty and NWMLS

Property Description

 

{INVESTOR SPECIAL | PROTECTED GREENBELT, PERMANENT VIEWS} An exceptional opportunity in Summit Valley, one of Monroe's most established neighborhoods. Elevated above the surrounding community and bordered by protected greenbelt, this 3,473 SF residence offers valley views to both the north and south, with privacy that cannot be developed. Built by Centex in 2008, the two-story plan provides 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a 3-car attached garage on nearly half an acre. Features include hardwood flooring on the main level, generously proportioned rooms, and a second kitchen well suited to multigenerational living or conversion to main-floor living space. The property requires comprehensive cosmetic renovation, including interior and exterior paint, carpet replacement, hardwood refinishing, drywall and trim repair, interior doors, landscaping, fencing, and deck boards. Offered strictly as-is. Cash, hard money, or renovation financing. Homes in this neighborhood are well maintained and consistently sell. This is the largest floor plan on one of the finest lots available, presenting substantial value-add potential. Monroe provides convenient access to Highway 2 and 522, with Everett and I-5 approximately 20 miles. Stevens Pass is approximately one hour east. Lake Tye, the Evergreen State Fairgrounds, and downtown amenities are nearby. BRING A VISION/DREAM. THE VIEW ALREADY HAS ONE. Buyer to verify all information to their satisfaction.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible4
Bedrooms Upper4
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper2
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
Fireplaces Upper1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesSecond Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Fireplace (Primary Bedroom), French Doors, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wet Bar
Power Production TypeNatural Gas
Total Fireplaces2
Water Heater LocationGarage
Water Heater TypeNatural Gas

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Architectural StyleCraftsman
Assoc Fee Paid PerQuarterly
Association Fee IncludesCommon Area Maintenance
Attached Garage Yes
Builder NameCentex
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameThe Summit at Sky Valley
Carport Y/NNo
CityMonroe
Community FeaturesCCRs
CoolingNone
CountySnohomish
DirectionsGoogle maps and Waze are accurate.
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionNorth
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$195
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolBuyer To Verify
High School DistrictMonroe
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Rehab Loan
Living Area3,473 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet19602
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area750 - East Snohomish County
Middle/Junior High SchoolBuyer To Verify
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionFixer
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public Remarks{INVESTOR SPECIAL | PROTECTED GREENBELT, PERMANENT VIEWS} An exceptional opportunity in Summit Valley, one of Monroe's most established neighborhoods. Elevated above the surrounding community and borde
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameOld Owen
Tax Annual Amount$7,510
Tax Year2026
ViewMountains, See Remarks, Territorial
Water CompanyCity of Monroe
Year Built2008

Exterior

Building Area Total3,473 sqft
Covered Spaces3
Exterior AmenitiesCement/Concrete
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Paved
Lot Size Acres0.45
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Parking Uncovered Total4
Site FeaturesCable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, High Speed Internet, Patio
Total Parking7
VegetationFruit Trees, Garden Space, Wooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School
Middle School Buyer To Verify Middle School
High School Buyer To Verify High School

  

Similar Properties

$719,000

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,473 SQFT 0.45 Acres
Type: Pending

15207 229th Drive SE
Monroe, WA 98272

MLS#: 2580144