$775,000

6 Beds 3 Baths 2,630 SQFT 0.36 Acres
Type: Single Family

32544 42nd Place SW
Federal Way, WA 98023

MLS#: 2580912
Presented by: HomeSmart Real Estate Assoc and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome to Twin Lakes views and this beautifully transformed 6 bedroom 2.5 bath home where thoughtful renovations on a 15,552 sqft property invites you to enjoy both indoor refinements & outdoor amenities designed for year-round living.Extensive updates give this home the fresh new build feel,with modern finishes creating a truly move-in-ready home.Inside is the heart of the home,a fully remodeled kitchen featuring new cabinets,quartz countertops,a spectacular Island,new appliances,in-island drawer microwave,stainless steel oven hood,sink,faucet & new lighting.With an open floor plan you can see the full dining area & the main living area.New LVP spans both levels,updated trim & 2 electric fireplaces,bedrooms complemented by newer carpet & California closets.Renovated downstairs offers flexible living having new solid core doors, 2 more bedrooms, family rec room,bathroom w/ new flooring,vanity,storage,an extra room includes large storage cabinets, add'l versatile office/den /bdrm,laundry and utility room,a separate kids play cafe & kitchen.Step outside to your own private retreat featuring a TimberTech composite sun deck, cabana, heated stock-tank pool, poolside seating & outdoor shower perfect for entertaining and relaxing lifestyle.Major improvements include all-new windows & sliders w/transferable lifetime warranty,new heat pump w/AC & furnace,upgraded electrical panel,switches&dimmers newer 80-gallon water heater,storage shed, plus fresh exterior paint. A must see home.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower2
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms4
Total Bedrooms6

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths2
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower1
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementDaylight, Finished
Fireplace FeaturesElectric
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Lower1
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringVinyl Plank, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, High Tech Cabling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces2

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Assoc Fee Paid PerMonthly
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityFederal Way
CoolingCentral Air, Forced Air, Heat Pump
CountyKing
DirectionsHoyt Rd SW turn onto SW 326th then Left onto 43rd PL SW Right on 42nd Pl SW house is at the end of the Cul-de-Sac.
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$42
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump
High School DistrictFederal Way
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsMulti/Split
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area2,630 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet15,552 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area110 - Dash Point/Federal Way
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
Pool FeaturesAbove Ground
PossessionClosing
Property Style14 - Split Entry
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome to Twin Lakes viewsand this beautifully transformed 6 bedroom 2.5 bath home where thoughtful renovations on a 15, 552 sqft property invites you to enjoy both indoor refinements & outdoor ameni
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameTwin Lakes
Tax Annual Amount$6,084
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewLake, Territorial
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1981

Exterior

Building Area Total2,630 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsAbove Ground Pool, Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Paved
Lot Size Acres0.357
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total4
Pool TypeAbove Ground
Site FeaturesCabana/Gazebo, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio
Total Parking6
VegetationGarden Space, Wooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School N/A
High School N/A
Elementary School N/A

  

Similar Properties

$775,000

6 Beds 3 Baths 2,630 SQFT 0.36 Acres
Type: Single Family

32544 42nd Place SW
Federal Way, WA 98023

MLS#: 2580912