Pending

$699,950

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,736 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Pending

11902 21st Avenue SW
Burien, WA 98146

MLS#: 2582337
Presented by: John L. Scott, Inc. and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Don't miss this opportunity on a prime corner lot in Burien! Available for the first time in over 50 years, this is the kind of property that doesn't come around often. Whether you're looking to move right in or explore what this R3-zoned lot could become, the possibilities are worth a serious look. Add square footage, explore additional dwelling units, or investigate development opportunities including a duplex, ADU, or DADU. The current home offers 4 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, and 1,736 sq ft, with meaningful improvements already done: triple-pane windows, fresh blacktop, updated interior and exterior paint, new vanities and toilets in both bathrooms, and new LED lighting throughout. Extra attached shop/studio with 255 sq ft of separate space. Outside, the 8,100 sq ft corner lot delivers, with low-maintenance rock landscaping, a brick walkway, a fire pit area, and two freestanding sheds on concrete pads (8x16 and 8x12). A covered boat/trailer parking pad stretches 35 feet, so there's room for your toys, RV, boats, cars, tools, and then some. Buyers and investors, take note: savvy eyes will see the full picture here. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, schools, and Seattle-Tacoma International Airport. Buyers to verify zoning (R3), feasibility, permitting, and all development requirements with the appropriate agencies prior to closing.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper2
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringHardwood, Laminate
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDining Room, Fireplace
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NYes
CityBurien
CoolingNone
CountyKing
DirectionsFrom I-5 or SR 509, head to Ambaum Blvd SW, then west on SW 116th St to 21st Ave SW, turn left (south). Home is on the left.
Elementary SchoolShorewood Elem
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths1
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolEvergreen High
High School DistrictHighline
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,736 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet8,100 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area130 - Burien/Normandy Park
Middle/Junior High SchoolCascade Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksDon't miss this opportunity on a prime corner lot in Burien! Available for the first time in over 50 years, this is the kind of property that doesn't come around often. Whether you're looking to move
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameShorewood
Tax Annual Amount$7,272
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewMountains, Partial, Sound, Territorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Seattle
Year Built1950

Exterior

Building Area Total1,736 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Paved
Lot Size Acres0.186
Parking FeaturesDetached Carport, Driveway, Off Street, RV Parking
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesFenced-Fully, Hot Tub/Spa, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Sprinkler System
SpaYes
Total Parking4
VegetationFruit Trees, Garden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Evergreen High
Elementary School Shorewood Elem
Middle School Cascade Mid

  

Similar Properties

$699,950

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,736 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Pending

11902 21st Avenue SW
Burien, WA 98146

MLS#: 2582337