Pending

$715,000

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,710 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Pending

3838 38th Avenue S
Seattle, WA 98118

MLS#: 2584649
Presented by: Coldwell Banker Bain and NWMLS

Property Description

 

One very special timeless charmer in the highly coveted neighborhood of Mt. Baker in S. Seattle. This 1927 Craftsman with tons of character awaits your vision to come in and make it your own. The thoughtful layout and versatile floor plan make it an irresistible opportunity to bring this beautiful home back to its original charm with all the modern updates and amenities you desire. With 4 bedrooms and 1.75 bathrooms, if offers room for all your guests to enjoy. As an added bonus, this home has an expansive unfinished basement just waiting to be finished, adding an extra 1,100 sq ft of living space. Outside, a fully fenced 6,180 sq ft lot with mature trees, provides privacy and a fully fenced yard. A detached 1 car garage is the final perk to greet you when arriving home. Location is the cherry on top being minutes away from the neighborhood restaurants, coffee shops, light rail and parks. Don't miss your chance to see this property.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper2
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper1
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementUnfinished
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringConcrete, Hardwood, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesFireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeNatural Gas

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleCraftsman
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameSunrise Addition
Carport Y/NNo
CitySeattle
CoolingForced Air
CountyKing
DirectionsTake Exit 3A for Rainier Avenue S. At the end of the ramp, turn left onto Rainier. Continue south on Rainier Ave S. for approx. 1 mile. Turn left onto S McClellan St. Turn right onto 38th Ave S.
Elementary SchoolCedar Park Elementary
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air
High SchoolFranklin High
High School DistrictSeattle
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne and One Half
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area1,710 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet6,180 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area380 - Southeast Seattle
Middle/Junior High SchoolMercer Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionFair
Property Style17 - 1 1/2 Stry w/Bsmt
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksOne very special timeless charmer in the highly coveted neighborhood of Mt. Baker in S. Seattle. This 1927 Craftsman with tons of character awaits your vision to come in and make it your own. The tho
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending Inspection
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameMt Baker
Tax Annual Amount$8,563
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewPartial, Territorial
Water CompanySeattle Public Utility
Year Built1927

Exterior

Building Area Total2,810 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Dimensions103x60
Lot FeaturesCurbs, Paved, Sidewalk
Lot Number33
Lot Size Acres0.1419
Parking FeaturesDetached Garage
Site FeaturesFenced-Fully
Total Parking1
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Mercer Mid
High School Franklin High
Elementary School Cedar Park Elementary

  

Similar Properties

$715,000

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,710 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Pending

3838 38th Avenue S
Seattle, WA 98118

MLS#: 2584649