Pending

$762,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,935 SQFT 2.20 Acres
Type: Pending

71 Cove Lane
Ellensburg, WA 98926

MLS#: 2585209
Presented by: BHHS Brick & Mortar RE and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Tucked away down a private driveway on a quiet dead-end lane on Ellensburg’s coveted westside, this magnificent 2.2 acre sanctuary offers an extraordinary blend of serene nature and self-sustaining living. Surrounded by a soaring canopy of native trees, vibrant garden spaces, fruit trees, and KRD irrigation, the 1,935 SqFt home sits just moments from the Manastash trail, creating a private, picture perfect retreat. Step inside onto rich maple wood floors as light streams through custom windows, warmly welcoming you to relax and unwind. The impressive living room showcases dramatic two-story vaulted ceilings with expansive window walls that frame the outdoor beauty and cozy wood burning fireplace. Designed for effortless cooking and gathering, the kitchen features rich cherry stained maple cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and seamless access to an inviting dining deck.The main level primary suite is a true sanctuary, complete with its own scenic deck, custom walk-in closet, and a spa inspired ensuite featuring a tiled shower and deep garden tub. With 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 33 solar panels, and a pre-wired backup generator, every detail strikes the perfect balance of warm craftsmanship and energy independence. An attached two-car garage and a versatile detached shed provide ample room for storage or hobbies, completing an unforgettable haven where quiet country living meets timeless Northwest charm.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible3
Bedrooms Upper2
Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper1
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringBamboo/Cork, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Pantry, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wired for Generator
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas, Solar PV
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationGarage
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityEllensburg
Community FeaturesCCRs
CoolingForced Air, Heat Pump
CountyKittitas
DirectionsSouth on Main Street, West onto Umptanum Rd, West onto Manastash, South onto Cove Ln, home is at the end of the lane and down gravel driveway.
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
Green Energy GenerationSolar
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingFireplace Insert, Forced Air, Heat Pump
High SchoolEllensburg High
High School DistrictEllensburg
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne and One Half
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, VA Loan
Living Area1,935 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet95,832 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area949 - Lower Kittitas County
Middle/Junior High SchoolMorgan Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style11 - 1 1/2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksTucked away down a private driveway on a quiet dead-end lane on Ellensburgs coveted westside, this magnificent 2.2 acre sanctuary offers an extraordinary blend of serene nature and self-sustaining liv
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameWestside
Tax Annual Amount$6,308
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewSee Remarks
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyShared Well (4 connections)
Year Built1997

Exterior

Building Area Total1,935 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NYes
Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Dead End Street, Paved
Lot Size Acres2.2
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage
Site FeaturesDeck, Gas Available, Irrigation, Sprinkler System
Total Parking2
VegetationBrush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Wooded
Water SourceShared Well
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Ellensburg High
Middle School Morgan Mid
Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$762,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,935 SQFT 2.20 Acres
Type: Pending

71 Cove Lane
Ellensburg, WA 98926

MLS#: 2585209