$619,500

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,390 SQFT 0.32 Acres
Type: Single Family

238 SW 143rd Street
Burien, WA 98166

MLS#: 2585770
Presented by: SASH Realty and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Rare opportunity! Never before listed on the market. Two properties side by side, with almost 150 ft of street frontage, totaling 24,264 sq ft! They are for sale separately: This lot is 13,790 sq ft, with a home and garage. To the west is an adjoining vacant parcel (MLS# 2585773), at 10,474 sq ft, also for sale! Zoned R3, there are many possibilities for development. Potential to build up to 12 units (see preliminary feasibility provided); or simply purchase both parcels to enjoy as they are. Recent topo & boundary survey, arborist's report, home inspection and sewer scope reports are available. Solid and spacious mid-century home is ready for your cosmetic updates! Live in or rent out the home while you design, plan, and build. The home is 2,780 sq ft, with a main level featuring 3 beds, 1.5 baths, 1,390 sq ft, and an ideal layout. The 1,390 sq ft unfinished basement offers multiple opportunities for your ideas. Fantastic 860 sq ft detached garage is perfect for hobbies, or convert it to a DADU. Great location near transit routes may offer more building options. Buyers to verify all development potential. Walk score of 82! Restaurants, shopping, and amenities close by. Only 10 miles to downtown Seattle! Drive to Seatac Airport in 8 minutes. Just 2 miles away is the beautiful waterfront 178 acre Seahurst Park, with sea breezes, beachcombing, and epic views. Offers will be reviewed on October 1st to allow time for due diligence and property visits. Come make it yours!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms1.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementDaylight, Unfinished
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Lower1
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces2

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityBurien
CoolingNone
CountyKing
DirectionsFrom 1st Ave S. in Burien, go West on SW 143rd (street in front of Fred Meyer). Home and vacant lot are on the north side (on the R) of the street about half way. Plenty of street parking.
Elementary SchoolSeahurst Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolHighline High
High School DistrictHighline
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,390 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet13,790 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area130 - Burien/Normandy Park
Middle/Junior High SchoolGlacier Middle School
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionAverage
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksRare opportunity! Never before listed on the market. Two properties side by side, with almost 150 ft of street frontage, totaling 24, 264 sq ft! They are for sale separately: This lot is 13, 790 sq ft, wi
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameBurien
Tax Annual Amount$692
Tax Year2026
TopographyPartial Slope
ViewTerritorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyWater District 49
Year Built1968

Exterior

Building Area Total2,780 sqft
Covered Spaces4
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesPaved
Lot Size Acres0.3166
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Detached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total4
Total Parking8
VegetationFruit Trees, Garden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Highline High
Middle School Glacier Middle School
Elementary School Seahurst Elem

  

Similar Properties

$619,500

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,390 SQFT 0.32 Acres
Type: Single Family

238 SW 143rd Street
Burien, WA 98166

MLS#: 2585770