$924,950

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,553 SQFT 5.49 Acres
Type: Single Family

4130 40th Lane SW
Olympia, WA 98512

MLS#: 2588000
Presented by: Morrison House Sotheby's Intl and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome to the Rainier plan at Mills Heights, an intimate new community of just 6 homes perched above Black Lake, with each residence set on a private 5 to 11 acre homesites. A tree-lined paved road winds through the former nursery grounds, where mature landscaping & an extraordinary variety of established trees create a setting unlike any traditional new development. Set on 5.49 acres, this beautifully designed home offers 3 beds, an oversized bonus room, 2.5 baths & a 3 car garage. The stunning kitchen features quartz slab countertops, shaker maple cabinetry w/ full-extension guides and soft-close drawers, an eating bar & stainless steel appliances. The kitchen flows effortlessly into a casual dining nook + spacious great room, while a formal dining room & butler’s pantry w/ wine cooler add a refined touch for entertaining. Hardwood flooring extends through the entry, formal dining room, kitchen & nook. The generous primary suite offers a 5-piece bath w/ tile flooring, a tiled shower & a large walk-in closet. Quartz countertops continue throughout the bathrooms for a cohesive, elevated finish. A substantial backyard patio expands the home’s living space outdoors, surrounded by the privacy & natural beauty of the acreage. Solar panels, a heat pump, an electric hybrid water heater provide modern comfort & energy efficiency. Peaceful and Private, this is the what you've been waiting for...


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible4
Bedrooms Upper4
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper2
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, High Tech Cabling, Pantry, Triple Pane Windows, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wet Bar, Wine/Beverage Refriger
Power Production TypeElectric, Propane
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationGarage
Water Heater TypeElectric Recirc

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage Yes
Builder NameShepard Family Homes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameMills Heights
Carport Y/NNo
CityOlympia
Community FeaturesCCRs, Trail(s)
Cooling90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Heat Pump
CountyThurston
DirectionsFrom 101 South, Exit Black Lake BLVD. Right on Black Lake, Right on 40th Lane SW.
Energy EfficientDouble Wall
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
Heating90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Recirculation Pump
High School DistrictTumwater
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area2,553 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet239,144 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area443 - Tumwater
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionYes
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionUnder Construction
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome to the Rainier plan at Mills Heights, an intimate new community of just 6 homes perched above Black Lake, with each residence set on a private 5 to 11 acre homesites. A tree-lined paved road wi
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSecurity Gate
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameBlack Lake
Tax Annual Amount$1,000
Tax Year2025
TopographyLevel, Partial Slope
ViewTerritorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyShared Well
Year Built2026

Exterior

Building Area Total2,553 sqft
Covered Spaces3
Exterior AmenitiesCement Planked, Stone
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, Open Space, Paved, Secluded, Value In Land
Lot Number2
Lot Size Acres5.49
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total6
Site FeaturesCable TV, Gated Entry, High Speed Internet, Patio, Propane
Total Parking9
VegetationGarden Space, Wooded
Water SourceSee Remarks, Shared Well
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School N/A
Middle School N/A
Elementary School N/A

  

Similar Properties

$924,950

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,553 SQFT 5.49 Acres
Type: Single Family

4130 40th Lane SW
Olympia, WA 98512

MLS#: 2588000