$600,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,360 SQFT 0.23 Acres
Type: Single Family

220 S Tobin Street
Renton, WA 98057

MLS#: 2588813
Presented by: Windermere R E Mount Baker and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Some buyers want turnkey. Others would rather make the choices themselves. This 1948 home gives you a real starting point: south-facing light, original character, a living room with fireplace, coved ceilings and arched openings, formal dining, and a dated but functional kitchen with its own breakfast nook. Oak hardwood is visible in the bedroom closets and is believed to continue beneath the main-floor carpet; condition unknown. There’s plenty to change here. There’s also plenty you may decide not to. For a buyer prepared to take on a real project, having the freedom to shape it over time is part of the appeal. Public records show approx. 1,360 finished SF, with a partially finished basement and exterior access, plus a detached garage. Outside, the 10,018 SF lot runs deep with rear alley access. Downtown Renton puts The Landing, shopping, dining, everyday amenities, freeway connections and Sea-Tac Airport within easy reach. Estate sale, sold as-is. The next version of this house is still yours to decide.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms1
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths1

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementPartially Finished
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeNatural Gas
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleTraditional
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityRenton
CoolingNone
CountyKing
DirectionsGPS works great.
Elementary SchoolBryn Mawr Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolRenton Snr High
High School DistrictRenton
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area1,360 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet10,018 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area340 - Renton/Benson Hill
Middle/Junior High SchoolDimmitt Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionFair
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksSome buyers want turnkey. Others would rather make the choices themselves. This 1948 home gives you a real starting point: south-facing light, original character, a living room with fireplace, coved cei
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameDowntown Renton
Tax Annual Amount$5,970
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewTerritorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Renton
Year Built1948

Exterior

Building Area Total2,200 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Dimensions55' x 199' x 55' x 199'
Lot FeaturesAlley, Paved, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.23
Parking FeaturesDetached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total10
Site FeaturesCable TV, Fenced-Partially, Outbuildings
Total Parking11
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Renton Snr High
Middle School Dimmitt Mid
Elementary School Bryn Mawr Elem

  

Similar Properties

$600,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,360 SQFT 0.23 Acres
Type: Single Family

220 S Tobin Street
Renton, WA 98057

MLS#: 2588813