$875,000

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,132 SQFT 0.22 Acres
Type: Single Family

5604 172nd Place SW
Lynnwood, WA 98037

MLS#: 2589070
Presented by: Coldwell Banker Bain and NWMLS

Property Description

 

A rare opportunity with added flexibility and income potential! This Meadowdale-area property features a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath main home plus a fully permitted, approximately 460 SF ADU above the garage, ideal for extended living, guests, home office, or rental income. Situated on a generous 9,583 SF lot, the home offers a functional two-story layout, dining area, fireplace, and plenty of room to make it your own. Heat pumps provide efficient heating and cooling throughout. Outside, enjoy a large fully fenced backyard with patio and plenty of space to relax, garden, or entertain. Conveniently located near shopping, schools, parks, and commuter routes.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper4
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper2
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesSecond Kitchen, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces1

General

Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityLynnwood
CoolingDuctless
CountySnohomish
DirectionsFrom Hwy 99, head west on 164th St SW, then south on 56th Ave W to 172nd Pl SW. Home will be on the right.
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionNorth
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingDuctless
High SchoolMeadowdale High
High School DistrictEdmonds
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, State Bond, VA Loan
Living Area2,132 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet9,583 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area730 - Southwest Snohomish
Middle/Junior High SchoolMeadowdale Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionGood
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksA rare opportunity with added flexibility and income potential! This Meadowdale-area property features a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath main home plus a fully permitted, approximately 460 SF ADU above the garage,
RoofFlat
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameMeadowdale
Tax Annual Amount$6,193
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Water CompanyCity of Lynnwood
Year Built1967

Exterior

Building Area Total2,132 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
Lot Size Acres0.22
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesFenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Patio
Total Parking4
VegetationBrush, Garden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Meadowdale Mid
High School Meadowdale High
Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$875,000

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,132 SQFT 0.22 Acres
Type: Single Family

5604 172nd Place SW
Lynnwood, WA 98037

MLS#: 2589070