$546,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,188 SQFT 0.83 Acres
Type: Single Family

3015 Birchwood Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225

MLS#: 2589439
Presented by: RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc. and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Room to grow in Bellingham’s Birchwood neighborhood! This affordable Newer 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on an expansive 36,155 SF lot—approximately 0.83 acres—offering space, privacy, and future potential within city limits. The deep backyard features mature trees and established landscaping, with room to garden, entertain, play, or unwind in a peaceful setting. Approximate lot dimensions of 80 feet wide by 450 feet deep create possibilities for enjoying the property today and exploring additional housing in the future. Current zoning may allow up to five additional units, subject to City verification, site requirements, and approvals. Convenient to schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, and public transportation, this property combines everyday accessibility with the breathing room of a large parcel. An appealing opportunity for buyers seeking an affordable home with generous outdoor space or investors exploring Bellingham’s infill potential.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main2
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces0

General

AFH3050
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage No
Body TypeDouble Wide
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityBellingham
CoolingNone
CountyWhatcom
DirectionsHolly to Eldridge, Right on Nesqualicum Ave, Left on Patton St, Left on Birchwood - Home on Left
Elementary SchoolBirchwood Elem
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolBellingham High
High School DistrictBellingham
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area1,188 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet36,155 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area860 - Bellingham
MakeMarlette
Middle/Junior High SchoolShuksan Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style21 - Manuf-Double Wide
Property SubtypeManufactured On Land
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksRoom to grow in Bellinghams Birchwood neighborhood! This affordable Newer 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on an expansive 36, 155 SF lotapproximately 0.83 acresoffering space, privacy, and future potential w
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeManufactured House
Subdivision NameBirchwood
Tax Annual Amount$2,176
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCOB
Year Built2016

Exterior

Building Area Total1,188 sqft
Covered Spaces0
Exterior AmenitiesMetal/Vinyl
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesPaved
Lot Size Acres0.83
Model44x28
Parking FeaturesOff Street
Site FeaturesCable TV, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings
Total Parking0
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Shuksan Mid
High School Bellingham High
Elementary School Birchwood Elem

  

Similar Properties

$546,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,188 SQFT 0.83 Acres
Type: Single Family

3015 Birchwood Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98225

MLS#: 2589439