Pending

$800,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,638 SQFT 0.21 Acres
Type: Pending

708 Hoyt Avenue
Everett, WA 98201

MLS#: 2590310
Presented by: Windermere Real Estate/M2, LLC and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Mid-century charmer filled with beautifully preserved character and timeless details! Original trim, baseboards & crown molding, along with built-ins in the living and dining rooms, complement vintage wallpaper, a clawfoot tub, built-in ironing board & laundry chute. The inviting living room centers around a wood-burning fireplace with natural gas nearby for easy conversion. The kitchen showcases original cabinetry and tile counters, complemented by Marmoleum flooring and new appliances. The generous primary suite features two closets and a spacious attached ¾ bath. Recent improvements include refinished hardwood floors, fresh interior paint & new electrical wiring. The unfinished basement w/separate access offers potential for 1,288 sf of additional living space. The peaceful, private backyard is surrounded by mature landscaping and features a brick patio and outdoor fireplace, creating an inviting setting for relaxing, dining & entertaining. Convenient alley access adds to the possibilities of the 9,148 sf property, with room for a future shop/garage or potential to add two DADUs. Ideally located just .6 miles from Hibulb Lookout, a favorite spot for spectacular sunsets, and near Legion Memorial Golf Course & Park, coffee shops, Grand Avenue Park, Everett Community College, Providence & Seattle Children’s. Downtown Everett is minutes away, while the pedestrian bridge provides easy access to the vibrant waterfront with marina paths, dining, parks, concerts & seasonal events.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths2
Bathrooms1.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main2
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementPartially Finished
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeGas

General

AppliancesDryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleMid-Century Modern
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameGrandview Add To Everett
Carport Y/NNo
CityEverett
CoolingNone
CountySnohomish
DirectionsFrom Broadway head west on 10th Street, right on Hoyt Avenue.
Elementary SchoolWhittier Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionEast
Full Baths0
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolEverett High
High School DistrictEverett
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,638 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet9,148 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area740 - Everett/Mukilteo
Middle/Junior High SchoolNorth Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionVery Good
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksMid-century charmer filled with beautifully preserved character and timeless details! Original trim, baseboards & crown molding, along with built-ins in the living and dining rooms, complement vintage w
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameHistoric N Everett
Tax Annual Amount$6,136
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewBay, Partial, Sound
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Everett
Year Built1948

Exterior

Building Area Total2,926 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesBrick
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesAlley, Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
Lot Number37
Lot Size Acres0.21
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesFenced-Fully, Outdoor Fireplace, Patio
Total Parking3
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School North Mid
High School Everett High
Elementary School Whittier Elem

  

Similar Properties

$800,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,638 SQFT 0.21 Acres
Type: Pending

708 Hoyt Avenue
Everett, WA 98201

MLS#: 2590310