$465,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,297 SQFT 0.45 Acres
Type: Single Family

2005 NE Jensen Avenue
Bremerton, WA 98310

MLS#: 2590504
Presented by: Paramount Real Estate Group and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Tired of homes that leave you choosing between character, space and location? Discover this Manette home! With 2 bedrooms, 1.75 baths and a shy half-acre lot, it offers room to settle in, spread out and make it your own. The bright living area features easy-care flooring and a freestanding woodstove for cozy evenings. Start your day watching the sunrise from the large front deck, then enjoy breakfast in the nook beside the well-appointed kitchen. The primary bedroom includes a full bath and walk-in closet, while the second bedroom has convenient access to the bathroom across the hall. Main-level laundry keeps daily routines simple. Need space beyond the bedrooms? The unfinished basement offers workbenches and room for storage, hobbies and projects. An additional unfinished room invites ideas for a future office, pantry or game room. Bring your vision and explore the possibilities! Outside, the tiered yard gives you space to create garden beds, play areas and separate spots to relax or gather with friends. Enjoy the breathing room of nearly half an acre while staying connected to the neighborhood: Manette’s cafés and parks are less than a five-minute drive away. The Bremerton ferry terminal is about two miles away, less than a ten-minute drive, with auto and fast passenger ferry options to Seattle. If your home search has felt like a series of compromises, this could be the opportunity to find the space you need, the character you want and a location that keeps you connected!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible2
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementPartially Finished, Unfinished
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameJensen's Cascade View track
Carport Spaces2
Carport Y/NYes
CityBremerton
CoolingDuctless
CountyKitsap
DirectionsHwy 303 to East on Sylvan Way, right on Trenton to left on Cascade View, follow to the road - turns right to Jensen for a blip - house on right
Elementary SchoolView Ridge Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionEast
Full Baths1
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingDuctless, Wall Furnace
High SchoolBremerton High
High School DistrictBremerton #100c
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,297 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet19,602 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area149 - East Bremerton
Middle/Junior High SchoolMtn View Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionGood
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksTired of homes that leave you choosing between character, space and location? Discover this Manette home! With 2 bedrooms, 1.75 baths and a shy half-acre lot, it offers room to settle in, spread out and
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesPartially Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameBremerton
Tax Annual Amount$3,598
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Sloped, Terraces
ViewCity, Mountains, Ocean, Sound
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Bremerton
Year Built1942

Exterior

Building Area Total2,197 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesCement Planked
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Dimensions56x353x56x355
Lot FeaturesCurbs, Paved
Lot Size Acres0.45
Parking FeaturesAttached Carport
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesDeck, Fenced-Partially, Outbuildings, Rooftop Deck
Total Parking4
VegetationBrush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Bremerton High
Middle School Mtn View Mid
Elementary School View Ridge Elem

  

Similar Properties

$465,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,297 SQFT 0.45 Acres
Type: Single Family

2005 NE Jensen Avenue
Bremerton, WA 98310

MLS#: 2590504