$625,000

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,290 SQFT 0.17 Acres
Type: Single Family

1135 S 204th Street
Seattle, WA 98198

MLS#: 2591336
Presented by: Windermere RE Magnolia and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Welcome home to this spacious and refreshed SeaTac residence offering room to spread out and a flexible floor plan for today’s lifestyle. With 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, there’s plenty of space for guests, a home office, media room or additional living area. Incredibly spacious lower level family room floods with natural light. Fresh interior paint and new carpet create a crisp, move-in-ready feel, while hardwood floors add warmth and character to the main living spaces. The generous kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and counter space for cooking and gathering. Important recent upgrades include a new furnace and hot water heater. Outside, enjoy a sizable 7,475 SF lot with room to garden, play or entertain. Great home for pilots or airport personnel. Conveniently located near downtown Des Moines, shopping, dining, SeaTac Airport and major commuter routes. A well-cared-for home offering space, updates and convenience.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower2
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms5

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower1
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementDaylight, Finished
Fireplace FeaturesWood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Lower1
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesFireplace, Triple Pane Windows, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Oil, Wood
Total Fireplaces2
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameGrove Add To Des Moines
Carport Y/NNo
CitySeattle
CoolingInsert
CountyKing
DirectionsGPS works! I-5 south, take exit 151 for Military Road toward S 200th Street, turn left onto Des Moines Memorial Drive, turn right onto S 20th Street and home is on your right.
Elementary SchoolNorth Hill-Primary
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionNorth
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolMount Rainier High
High School DistrictHighline
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area2,290 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet7,475 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area120 - Des Moines/Redondo
Middle/Junior High SchoolSylvester Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing, Negotiable
Property ConditionGood
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksWelcome home to this spacious and refreshed SeaTac residence offering room to spread out and a flexible floor plan for todays lifestyle. With 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, theres plenty of space for guests, a
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameSeaTac
Tax Annual Amount$726
Tax Year2025
TopographyLevel
Water CompanyHighline Water District
Year Built1962

Exterior

Building Area Total2,890 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesWood, Wood Products
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesPaved
Lot Number12-13 to 16
Lot Size Acres0.1716
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage, Off Street
Parking Uncovered Total3
Site FeaturesDeck, Fenced-Fully
Total Parking4
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Mount Rainier High
Middle School Sylvester Mid
Elementary School North Hill-Primary Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$625,000

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,290 SQFT 0.17 Acres
Type: Single Family

1135 S 204th Street
Seattle, WA 98198

MLS#: 2591336