Pending

$1,100,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,200 SQFT 1.79 Acres
Type: Pending

19150 SE May Valley Road
Issaquah, WA 98027

MLS#: 2591856
Presented by: Windermere Real Estate/East and NWMLS

Property Description

 

An expression of tranquility, this captivating Issaquah retreat on nearly 2 acres delivers the goods. Thoughtful design and quality craftsmanship come alive beneath soaring ceilings, while natural light moves throughout and nature joins the conversation from almost every view. Living, dining and kitchen spaces unfold with an easy flow that invites gatherings, dinners that linger or simply a little room to breathe. Owners completely rebuilt in 2010 and created and amazing sanctuary that speaks to the senses with 2,200 square feet of living space offering 3 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, an interior loft and a small finished lower-level area for hobbies, fitness or storage. Recent updates include new roof, fresh exterior paint and updated bathrooms. Home is also wired for a generator. Tastefully presented and impeccably cared for, this amazing oasis will inspire those seeking a turn-key solution. A garden to tend, the trickle of a seasonal creek and occasional visits from passing deer are all part of the escape. This is a home with soul, grounded in its surroundings. Gather, unwind and escape. Find calm. Feel at home.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Possible3
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFinished
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main1
FlooringCeramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Other, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, High Tech Cabling, Loft, Security System, Sprinkler System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wired for Generat
Power Production TypeElectric, Propane
Total Fireplaces1
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeElectric

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityIssaquah
CoolingHeat Pump
CountyKing
DirectionsDriveway access is on uphill side of May Valley Road and feeds multiple homes-keep left when turning into driveway and home will be up the hill and to the right.
Elementary SchoolApollo Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionWest
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingHeat Pump
High SchoolLiberty Snr High
High School DistrictIssaquah
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, VA Loan
Living Area2,200 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet77,972 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area350 - Renton/Highlands
Middle/Junior High SchoolMaywood Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionVery Good
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksAn expression of tranquility, this captivating Issaquah retreat on nearly 2 acres delivers the goods. Thoughtful design and quality craftsmanship come alive beneath soaring ceilings, while natural ligh
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSecurity System
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusPending
StatusPending Inspection
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameMay Valley
Tax Annual Amount$10,450
Tax Year2026
TopographyPartial Slope, Sloped, Steep Slope
ViewTerritorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyKC Water District No 90
Waterfront FeaturesCreek
Year Built2010

Exterior

Building Area Total2,200 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesSecluded
Lot Size Acres1.79
Parking FeaturesAttached Garage
Site FeaturesCable TV, Deck, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane
Total Parking2
VegetationBrush, Garden Space, Wooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Apollo Elem
High School Liberty Snr High
Middle School Maywood Mid

  

Similar Properties

$1,100,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,200 SQFT 1.79 Acres
Type: Pending

19150 SE May Valley Road
Issaquah, WA 98027

MLS#: 2591856