$665,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,300 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Single Family

2404 NE 22nd Street
Renton, WA 98056

MLS#: 2591862
Presented by: Windermere Real Estate/PSR Inc and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Tucked away in desirable Kennydale on a generous 8,425 sq. ft. lot, this inviting, single-story rambler offers 3 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, and 1,300 sq. ft. of light-filled living space. Step inside to original hardwoods, an updated kitchen, renovated bathrooms, and an inviting living area centered around not 1 but 2 cozy fireplaces. Out back, enjoy a spacious, fully fenced yard ideal for outdoor gatherings, gardening in the raised beds, or evening relaxation around the firepit. Hobbyists and car enthusiasts will love the huge 640+ Sq ft detached garage/shop featuring double doors for effortless access. Endless Possibility: Zoned R8 this property is a standout opportunity for first time homeowners, downsizers, or investors alike. Capitalize on future expansion or multi-generational living potential using the City of Renton’s Permit-Ready Accessory Dwelling Unit (PRADU) Program for a streamlined ADU/DADU build, or explore redevelopment options (buyer to verify). Commuting is seamless with I-405, I-90, Bellevue, Seattle, Sea-Tac and Issaquah all close by. Just minutes from to downtown Renton The Landing, Top Golf, Gene Coulon Beach, and Boeing Move-in ready comfort paired with rare long-term upside!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms1.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace FeaturesGas, Wood Burning
Fireplace Y/NYes
Fireplaces Main2
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces2
Water Heater Locationhall closet
Water Heater TypeGas

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Building NameHillman's Lake Wa Garden of Eden
Carport Y/NNo
CityRenton
CoolingNone
CountyKing
DirectionsFrom I-405 take Exit 6 (NE 30th St) and head east. NE 30th becomes Kennewich Pl NE, then becomes NE 27th. Right on Aberdeen Ave NE, Right on 22nd Street. House is on right.
Elementary SchoolKennydale Elem
Entry LocationMain
Facing DirectionSouth
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingFireplace Insert, Forced Air, High Efficiency (Unspecified)
High SchoolHazen Snr High
High School DistrictRenton
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,300 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet8,425 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area350 - Renton/Highlands
Middle/Junior High SchoolMcknight Mid
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property ConditionGood
Property Style10 - 1 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksTucked away in desirable Kennydale on a generous 8, 425 sq. ft. lot, this inviting, single-story rambler offers 3 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, and 1, 300 sq. ft. of light-filled living space. Step inside to origi
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameKennydale
Tax Annual Amount$6,811
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel, Partial Slope
ViewTerritorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCity of Renton
Year Built1960

Exterior

Building Area Total1,300 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood, Wood Products
Foundation DetailsPillar/Post/Pier
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot Dimensions72'x118'x72'x118'
Lot FeaturesPaved, Value In Land
Lot Number217
Lot Size Acres0.1934
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
Parking Uncovered Total2
Site FeaturesCable TV, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop
Total Parking4
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Kennydale Elem
Middle School Mcknight Mid
High School Hazen Snr High

  

Similar Properties

$665,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,300 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Single Family

2404 NE 22nd Street
Renton, WA 98056

MLS#: 2591862