$479,500

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,684 SQFT 0.13 Acres
Type: Single Family

8416 Ainsworth
Tacoma, WA 98444

MLS#: 2592089
Presented by: Morrison House Sotheby's Intl and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Located in South Tacoma, this beautifully designed 2003 home offers 1,684 square feet of highly functional space. With four bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the interior is defined by a light-filled, open layout. The main living spaces transition smoothly from the family room straight through to the dining and kitchen areas, serving as the ultimate backdrop for everyday life and weekend hosting. Upstairs, you'll find a spacious primary suite complete with its own private bath, alongside three additional generously sized bedrooms that provide incredible flexibility for a home office, gym, or guest rooms. Step outside to the backyard, situated on a 5,654 sq. ft. lot. It’s an ideal outdoor space ready for your garden, summer BBQs, or simply relaxing in the Pacific Northwest air. An attached garage provides excellent parking and extra storage space. The location is unbeatable for convenience. Nestled in an established neighborhood, you are just minutes away from Pacific Lutheran University (PLU), local parks, shopping, and dining. Commuters will appreciate the ultra-easy access to I-5, SR-512, and a straightforward drive to Joint Base Lewis-McChord (JBLM).


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower0
Bedrooms Upper4
Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths0
Bathrooms2.5
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower0
Baths Full Main0
Baths Full Upper2
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main1
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main0
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths1
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementNone
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringVinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Walk-In Closet(s)
Power Production TypeElectric
Total Fireplaces0

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
CityTacoma
CoolingNone
CountyPierce
DirectionsFrom I-5 head east on 84th to Ainsworth; to home on right; behind 8420 Flag stem lot
Elementary SchoolStafford
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolMt Tahoma
High School DistrictTacoma
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
Living Area1,684 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet5,654 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area53 - South Tacoma
Middle/Junior High SchoolBaker
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style12 - 2 Story
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksLocated in South Tacoma, this beautifully designed 2003 home offers 1, 684 square feet of highly functional space. With four bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the interior is defined by a light-filled, open layout
RoofComposition
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSewer Connected
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameTacoma
Tax Annual Amount$4,969
Tax Year2025
TopographyLevel
Water CompanyTPU
Year Built2003

Exterior

Building Area Total1,684 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesWood, Wood Products
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Trash Compactor, Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NNo
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, Secluded
Lot Size Acres0.1298
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Attached Garage
Site FeaturesDeck
Total Parking2
VegetationGarden Space
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Baker Middle School
High School Mt Tahoma High School
Elementary School Stafford Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$479,500

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,684 SQFT 0.13 Acres
Type: Single Family

8416 Ainsworth
Tacoma, WA 98444

MLS#: 2592089