OPEN HOUSE Sat, Oct 17 2026 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM

$2,564,950

4 Beds 3 Baths 3,206 SQFT 4.75 Acres
Type: Single Family

20828 86th Ave SE
Snohomish, WA 98296

MLS#: 2594483
Presented by: Real Broker LLC and NWMLS

Property Description

 

Multi-Award-Winning Venue + Home! Welcome to The Carey Gardens, a celebrated former wedding and event venue recognized as Best of the PNW, set across 4.75 beautifully developed acres. Thoughtfully planned for weddings, celebrations and gatherings, the property features mature gardens, mountain views and purpose-built spaces throughout. At the heart of the grounds is a custom NW home with 4 bedrooms, 2.75 baths, hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings and open living and dining spaces. The lower level offers a spacious rec room, wine cellar and abundant storage. Outside, nearly 1,800 sq ft of outdoor living connects established gardens with irrigation and lighting, greenhouse, raised beds, grape arbor, gazebo, firepit and approximately 8,500 sq ft of artificial turf. A spectacular 62’x84’ koi pond with fountain and deck creates a dramatic centerpiece, while a covered bar and multiple gathering areas make entertaining effortless. Event-focused improvements include a classic groom’s room with games, additional outbuildings, garden shed, bar and an extensive décor library. A 5-hole putting green adds another memorable touch, while the pastured north half offers additional potential. Secluded yet close to amenities, The Carey Gardens offers a rare opportunity to own a distinctive residence with the infrastructure, setting and proven history of a highly regarded wedding and event destination—ready for its next chapter.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedrooms Lower2
Bedrooms Upper0
Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths1
Bathrooms2.75
Baths Full Garage0
Baths Full Lower1
Baths Full Main1
Baths Full Upper0
Baths Half Garage0
Baths Half Lower0
Baths Half Main0
Baths Half Upper0
Baths Three Quarter Garage0
Baths Three Quarter Lower0
Baths Three Quarter Main1
Baths Three Quarter Upper0
Half Baths0
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFinished
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, French Doors, Loft, Pantry, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
Power Production TypeElectric, Natural Gas
Total Fireplaces0
Water Heater LocationBasement
Water Heater TypeGas

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NYes
CitySnohomish
CoolingForced Air, Heat Pump
CountySnohomish
DirectionsHead east to 86th Ave SE on Maltby Rd from Highway 9 or west off Paradise Lk Rd to 86th Ave SE from Highway 522. Head north on 86th Ave SE to driveway on west side. 1/8 mile north of the Maltby Cafe!
Elementary SchoolBuyer To Verify
Entry LocationMain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump
High SchoolBuyer To Verify
High School DistrictMonroe
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Living Area3,206 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet206,910 sqft
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
MLS Area610 - Southeast Snohomish
Middle/Junior High SchoolBuyer To Verify
NWM_ShowMapLinkY
New ConstructionNo
PossessionClosing
Property Style16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
Public RemarksMulti-Award-Winning Venue + Home! Welcome to The Carey Gardens, a celebrated former wedding and event venue recognized as Best of the PNW, set across 4.75 beautifully developed acres. Thoughtfully plan
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesFully Fenced
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerSeptic Tank
Special Listing ConditionsNone
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameMaltby
Tax Annual Amount$9,454
Tax Year2026
TopographyLevel
ViewMountains, Territorial
Virtual TourClick here
Water CompanyCross Valley Water
Year Built1998

Exterior

Building Area Total3,206 sqft
Covered Spaces3
Exterior AmenitiesWood
Foundation DetailsPoured Concrete
InclusionsDishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Irrigation Water Rights Y/NYes
Lot FeaturesDead End Street, High Voltage Line, Paved, Secluded
Lot Size Acres4.75
Parking FeaturesAttached Carport, Driveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
Site FeaturesCable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, Green House, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Irrigation, Outbuildings, RV Parking, Shop
SpaYes
Total Parking3
VegetationFruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Buyer To Verify Elementary School
Middle School Buyer To Verify Middle School
High School Buyer To Verify High School

  

Similar Properties

$2,564,950

4 Beds 3 Baths 3,206 SQFT 4.75 Acres
Type: Single Family

20828 86th Ave SE
Snohomish, WA 98296

MLS#: 2594483